Foreword

Pleine Lune (hereinafter "Pleine Lune"), as defined in the Legal Notice, is the data controller under the RGPD, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the site accessible at the URL address <https://mun-watches.com> (hereinafter the "Site"). We care about security as much as you do, and as such, Pleine Lune is committed to respecting personal data, which are collected and processed during your visit to our Site. In this sense, Pleine Lune complies with European and French legislation on the protection of personal data, mainly the European regulation EU n°2016/679 called "RGPD" and the law n°78-17 called "Informatique et Libertés".

Purposes of treatment

Your personal data may be processed through the Site for the following purposes:

  • The form on the Site allows you to subscribe to our newsletter. 
Subject to your prior consent, you are hereby informed, at the time of this collection and in accordance with the option you checked at the time of collection, that Pleine Lune may send you promotional and advertising offers related to the Site, or information related to astronomy and the lunar cycle. To unsubscribe from offers received by email, you may click directly on the unsubscribe link included in each email, or request it at rgpd@mun-watches.com.

  • The Site gives access to the Watch Designer, a dynamic watch creation tool designed to allow users to give their opinion on the design of our products. Users' email addresses are collected so that the result of their creation can be sent to them in the form of an image file. Usage data is collected in order to analyze users' preferences regarding the options offered, with a view to developing our future products.

  • The navigation data of visitors to the Site are collected through connection data (logs) generated by the Site's web server. They are kept for security purposes and to personalize the services, for a period of time strictly necessary for these purposes, and may not exceed six months for security purposes. This data is intended for Pleine Lune services and/or the service providers it uses to manage the Site and ensure its security.

 

  • The Site places cookies, if necessary with your consent. The data collected by means of these cookies, the purposes for which they are collected, the recipients of the data and storage periods, as well as a reminder of your rights, are detailed in our Cookie Policy below.


The personal data processed via the Site remain on the territory of the European Union. The data collected on the Site is exclusively intended for Pleine Lune.

Conservation period

The data of visitors to the Site are kept for the time necessary to manage the business relationship, and for a period of three years from the collection or last contact emanating from the visitor, unless agreed for a longer period. All data kept in compliance with a legal obligation and / or regulatory, are kept in accordance with the provisions in force.

Your rights

In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the RGPD, you have the right to access, rectify or erase personal data concerning you, and if necessary, the right to the portability of your data. You may request the limitation or oppose the processing of your data, or if necessary, withdraw your consent. You can also define directives on the fate of your data after your death, by application of article 32 6° of the modified Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978. To exercise these rights, you can contact Pleine Lune by writing to the following e-mail address:contact@mun-watches.com or to the address of Pleine Lune's head office as mentioned in the Legal Notice. In accordance with the law, you have the legal right to file any complaint with a control authority:https://www.cnil.fr/.

Confidentiality

Notice

Foreword

If they were just triple chocolate cookies we wouldn't need to talk about it. We're not going to reinvent the wheel, Wikipedia does it better than us:

 

"A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website and stored on the user's computer or mobile device by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember important information (such as items added to the shopping cart) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking on particular buttons, logging in, or recording pages visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user has previously entered into form fields, such as names, addresses, passwords and credit card numbers."

The first time you connect to the Site, you are informed, via an information banner, that certain data relating to your browsing may be processed via Cookies, and you are informed of the methods for collecting your consent to this effect.

 

The present Cookie Policy specifies the purposes related to these Cookies and explains to you the procedure to follow to set them up.

Cookies we use

Cookies necessary for the operation of the Site

 

These Cookies are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our Site and the use of its functionalities (for example, those of the Watch Designer). These Cookies are therefore exempt from the prior collection of your consent. However, you may refuse them and delete them from your browser, at the risk of significantly degrading your experience on our Site. Our Site uses the following Cookies:

  • Session cookies: used to maintain the status of the application (e.g. save your settings to the Watch Designer)

  • Session ID cookies: used to maintain your session after you have logged in;

  • Preference Cookies: used to collect information about your choices and preferences.

Third Party analytical Cookies

These Cookies are used with your consent to evaluate the use of the Site by collecting information about your visit or for example about your choices of components in the Watch Designer. All this information is collected only for audience measurement and statistical purposes and to improve our services, and to collect information about your use of the Site, we use :

Google Analytics

  • for more information on the Google Analytics data management policy you can consult this link

  • if you want to disable these Cookies, simply install the browser add-on available at this link

Facebook Pixel

  • for more information on Facebook's data management policy, you can consult this link

We cannot be held responsible for the management of your personal data by these third parties.

 

Third Party advertising Cookies

 

Cookies are used, with your agreement, to present you with offers and information adapted to your profile. A refusal of these Cookies will have no other consequences than the display of advertising or the sending of offers not adapted to your interests.

Conservation period

The data of visitors to the Site are kept for the time necessary to manage the business relationship, and for a period of three years from the collection or last contact emanating from the visitor, unless agreed for a longer period. All data kept in compliance with a legal obligation and / or regulatory, are kept in accordance with the provisions in force.

How to set them up?

As mentioned in the information banner displayed on your first visit to the Site, you acknowledge that you have given your consent to the deposit of cookies deposited or read on the Site.

For Cookies requiring your consent, your agreement is only valid for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of your agreement. Your consent will be requested again on the Site at the end of this period.

Your internet browser gives you the possibility to modify the operating parameters of the Cookies present on your equipment, but also to delete them. For more information on these functions, you can consult the dedicated pages of your internet browsers:


For more information in general about Cookies and your rights, you can also visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

Cookie Management Policy

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Spotify